EN ES

Rite of Election & Call to Continuing Conversion

“Blessed be God who chose you in Christ!”

— Ephesians 1:3–4

MY DEAR FRIENDS,

In the Rite of Election and Call to Continuing Conversion, we hear that “God is always faithful to those he calls.” This liturgy celebrates not only God’s choosing each of us – our “election” – but also our response to that call with a faithful and generous “yes”!

Unfortunately, I cannot be with you this year for this important Lenten liturgy due to the ongoing pandemic. I will miss being an instrument of God’s call, having the opportunity to pray with and for you at this moment in your faith journey.

Elect and candidates for full communion, as our Lenten retreat begins along with your final days of preparation, I encourage you to make this a time of true prayer and conversion. Be evermore open to the Spirit of God working in your life. Strive to radiate the love of Jesus Christ in all that you say and do.

Sponsors and godparents, please accept my gratitude for your willingness to be companions to those who seek initiation. Faithful witness is an essential element of evangelization and our entire Church is grateful for your testimony and service.

Throughout these 40 days of Lent, please be assured of my prayers for all of you as we eagerly await the fullness of Easter joy.

Sincerely yours in Christ,


Most Reverend Dennis M. Schnurr
Archbishop of Cincinnati

2021

CATECHUMENS AND CANDIDATES

“The second step in Christian initiation is the liturgical rite called both election and the enrollment of names”

-RCIA 118

The Rite of Election & Call to Continuing Conversion:

– Ritualizes the Church’s acceptance of the catechumens and candidates as prepared for initiation
– Celebrates God’s “election”, or choice of the catechumens
– Calls the candidates for full initiation to continuing conversion
– Marks the beginning of the period of final, more intense preparation of the catechumens known as Purification & Enlightenment

Name Parish Status
Ruth James All Saints/St. Vincent, Kenwood Cluster Candidate
Trevor Holekamp All Saints/St. Vincent, Kenwood Cluster Candidate
Craig Sample All Saints/St. Vincent, Kenwood Cluster Catechumen
Kristine Schwein All Saints/St. Vincent, Kenwood Cluster Catechumen
Steven Williams All Saints/St. Vincent, Kenwood Cluster Catechumen
Victoria Dean All Saints/St. Vincent, Kenwood Cluster Catechumen
Eric R. Hillen Ascension, Kettering Catechumen
Ja’Lamar Stringer Ascension, Kettering Catechumen
Kyla Naomi McVicar Ascension, Kettering Catechumen
Nicole Lynn Williams Ascension, Kettering Catechumen
Trey’von Camp Ascension, Kettering Catechumen
Justus Hunter Emmanuel, Dayton Candidate
Ashley Niswonger Emmanuel, Dayton Catechumen
Matthew Scott Emmanuel, Dayton Catechumen
Allison Thompson Good Shepherd, Cincinnati Candidate
Bradley Kirlin Good Shepherd, Cincinnati Candidate
Craig Hunt Good Shepherd, Cincinnati Candidate
Gwen Roley Good Shepherd, Cincinnati Candidate
Hans Zimmer Good Shepherd, Cincinnati Candidate
Christopher Selby Good Shepherd, Cincinnati Catechumen
Thomas Scruggs Good Shepherd, Cincinnati Catechumen
Joyce Zistler Guardian Angels, Cincinnati Candidate
Michael Bursk Guardian Angels, Cincinnati Candidate
Pam Graydon Guardian Angels, Cincinnati Candidate
Summer McMillan Guardian Angels, Cincinnati Candidate
Vicki Lovins Guardian Angels, Cincinnati Catechumen
Brooke Queen Holy Angels, Dayton Candidate
Aubri Flohre Holy Angels, Dayton Catechumen
Antonio Junior Aguilar Lopez Holy Family, Cincinnati Catechumen
Candido Vasquez Ramirez Holy Family, Cincinnati Catechumen
Cristian Vasquez Ramirez Holy Family, Cincinnati Catechumen
Julio D. Vasquez Ramirez Holy Family, Cincinnati Catechumen
Wilson Vasquez Morales Holy Family, Cincinnati Catechumen
Yesenia Aguilar Lopez Holy Family, Cincinnati Catechumen
Carol Garber Holy Family, Middletown Candidate
Emily Walters Holy Family, Middletown Candidate
Madelynn Webb Holy Family, Middletown Candidate
Maleigha Web Holy Family, Middletown Candidate
Mindy Webb Holy Family, Middletown Candidate
Chandler Webb Holy Family, Middletown Catechumen
Christian Webb Holy Family, Middletown Catechumen
Colton Walters Holy Family, Middletown Catechumen
Drew Crosby Holy Family, Middletown Catechumen
Ethan George Holy Family, Middletown Catechumen
Jeff Johnson Holy Family, Middletown Catechumen
Joseph Johnson Holy Family, Middletown Catechumen
Timothy Walters Holy Family, Middletown Catechumen
Zachary Walters Holy Family, Middletown Catechumen
Brian Rutter Holy Rosary/St. Patrick, St. Marys Candidate
Briana Rumbaugh Holy Rosary/St. Patrick, St. Marys Candidate
Jennifer Kemp Holy Rosary/St. Patrick, St. Marys Candidate
Rita Cassel Holy Rosary/St. Patrick, St. Marys Candidate
Nan Mielke Holy Rosary/St. Patrick, St. Marys Catechumen
Evin Bachelor Holy Trinity, Coldwater Cluster Candidate
Joseph Keckler Holy Trinity, Coldwater Cluster Candidate
Joseph Link Holy Trinity, Coldwater Cluster Candidate
Kaley Harting Holy Trinity, Coldwater Cluster Candidate
Cynthia Muhlenkamp Holy Trinity, Coldwater Cluster Catechumen
Aaron Sparks Holy Trinity, Dayton Catechumen
Logan Hawk Holy Trinity, Dayton Catechumen
Barbara Overman Immaculate Conception/Our Lady of Guadalupe, Celina Cluster Candidate
Noelle Rammel Immaculate Conception/Our Lady of Guadalupe, Celina Cluster Candidate
Taylor Cooper Immaculate Conception/Our Lady of Guadalupe, Celina Cluster Candidate
Eric Brown Immaculate Conception/Our Lady of Guadalupe, Celina Cluster Catechumen
Catherine Osborne Immaculate Heart of Mary, Cincinnati Candidate
Cynthia Comodeca Immaculate Heart of Mary, Cincinnati Candidate
Jason Leon-Guerrero Immaculate Heart of Mary, Cincinnati Candidate
Jeannette Glenn Immaculate Heart of Mary, Cincinnati Candidate
Mark Wright Immaculate Heart of Mary, Cincinnati Candidate
Rachel O’Brien Immaculate Heart of Mary, Cincinnati Candidate
Adriana Murphy* Immaculate Heart of Mary, Cincinnati Catechumen
Brian Jackson* Immaculate Heart of Mary, Cincinnati Catechumen
Ellen Knoll Immaculate Heart of Mary, Cincinnati Catechumen
Mark Daugherty Immaculate Heart of Mary, Cincinnati Catechumen
Michael Durkee Immaculate Heart of Mary, Cincinnati Catechumen
Tanner Storm Immaculate Heart of Mary, Cincinnati Catechumen
Arnold Nickell Incarnation, Centerville Candidate
Debbie Saylor Incarnation, Centerville Candidate
Joshua Eversolec Incarnation, Centerville Candidate
Kelly Wright Incarnation, Centerville Candidate
Teresa Nickell Incarnation, Centerville Candidate
Terry Saylor Incarnation, Centerville Candidate
Ashley Cable Incarnation, Centerville Candidate
Briana Elliott Incarnation, Centerville Catechumen
George Brennan Incarnation, Centerville Catechumen
Glen Mason Lewis Incarnation, Centerville Catechumen
Jada Lynn Jones Incarnation, Centerville Catechumen
Jamison L’Mont Jones Incarnation, Centerville Catechumen
John Wallace Incarnation, Centerville Catechumen
Lauren Alice Hiatt Incarnation, Centerville Catechumen
Madison Edith Lewis Incarnation, Centerville Catechumen
Millie Brennan Incarnation, Centerville Catechumen
Taylor Ann Lewis Incarnation, Centerville Catechumen
Brad Bendall Mary, Help of Christians, Fairborn/Sacred Heart, New Carlisle Candidate
Steve Anderson Mary, Help of Christians, Fairborn/Sacred Heart, New Carlisle Candidate
Robert Schaublin Mary, Help of Christians, Fairborn/Sacred Heart, New Carlisle Catechumen
Thomas Bendall Mary, Help of Christians, Fairborn/Sacred Heart, New Carlisle Catechumen
Caitlin Marie Lammers Nativity of Blessed Virgin Mary, Maria Stein Candidate
Mikayla Ann Rauch Nativity of Blessed Virgin Mary, Maria Stein Candidate
C. Fred Mullins Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception, Dayton Candidate
Gina Lee Greenwood Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception, Dayton Candidate
Justin Ryan Marsh Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception, Dayton Candidate
Pamela Link Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception, Dayton Candidate
Paola Sadgebury Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception, Dayton Candidate
Ronald Black Rembert Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception, Dayton Candidate
Susanne McCammish Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception, Dayton Candidate
Kenzie Atkinson Sacred Heart of Jesus, Anna Catechumen
Walter Conley IV Sacred Heart of Jesus, Anna Catechumen
Jeannie Meyers St. Ann, Hamilton/Sacred Heart, Fairfield Candidate
Amber Marie Bellissimo St. Ann, Hamilton/Sacred Heart, Fairfield Catechumen
Thomas Jason Stofel St. Ann, Hamilton/Sacred Heart, Fairfield Catechumen
Josephine Annabeth Corbit St. Augustine, Minster Catechumen
Justin David-Shane Cameron St. Augustine, Minster Catechumen
Dylan Syeven Carper St. Bernard, Taylor's Creek Candidate
Hannah Mary-Kathleen Blake St. Bernard, Taylor's Creek Candidate
Alicia Darding St. Bernard/St. Teresa, Springfield Candidate
Scott Weaver St. Bernard/St. Teresa, Springfield Candidate
Auberon Sanders St. Boniface/St. Mary, Piqua Candidate
Jake L. Kennedy St. Boniface/St. Mary, Piqua Candidate
Patti K. Heater St. Boniface/St. Mary, Piqua Candidate
William A. Hogston St. Boniface/St. Mary, Piqua Catechumen
Amee Arnold St. Cecilia, Oakley Candidate
Jennifer Kasten St. Cecilia, Oakley Candidate
Jeremy Den Herder St. Cecilia, Oakley Candidate
John William Cissell St. Cecilia, Oakley Candidate
Kevin Marshall St. Cecilia, Oakley Candidate
Kyle Hardison St. Cecilia, Oakley Candidate
Lenora Loebker St. Cecilia, Oakley Candidate
Mohamad Saleh St. Cecilia, Oakley Candidate
Natalie Whistler St. Cecilia, Oakley Candidate
Philip Glotfelty St. Cecilia, Oakley Candidate
Phillip Shepherd St. Cecilia, Oakley Candidate
Taylor Winkleski St. Cecilia, Oakley Candidate
Thomas Stevic St. Cecilia, Oakley Candidate
Virginia Thurner St. Cecilia, Oakley Candidate
Tyler Brandenburg St. Cecilia, Oakley Candidate
Yashua Edwards St. Cecilia, Oakley Candidate
Alec Tamplin St. Cecilia, Oakley Catechumen
Erin Bannon St. Cecilia, Oakley Catechumen
Gavin Luckenbach St. Cecilia, Oakley Catechumen
Jose’ Perez St. Cecilia, Oakley Catechumen
Lauren Daugherty St. Cecilia, Oakley Catechumen
Tanner Rittenhouse St. Cecilia, Oakley Catechumen
Allison Betcher St. Charles Borromeo, Kettering Candidate
Annabelle Gray St. Charles Borromeo, Kettering Catechumen
Caroline Petree St. Charles Borromeo, Kettering Catechumen
Elizabeth Petree St. Charles Borromeo, Kettering Catechumen
Emily McLaughlin St. Charles Borromeo, Kettering Catechumen
Luke Oue St. Charles Borromeo, Kettering Catechumen
Mya McLaughlin St. Charles Borromeo, Kettering Catechumen
William McLaughlin St. Charles Borromeo, Kettering Catechumen
Linda Poe St. Claire, Cincinnati Candidate
Megan Gibboney St. Claire, Cincinnati Candidate
Maribel Arreaga-Perez St. Clement, Cincinnati Candidate
Britny Mayte Zunun-Velasquez St. Clement, Cincinnati Catechumen
Eidi Lizet Martinez-Diaz St. Clement, Cincinnati Catechumen
Gary Clay Domingo-Arreaga St. Clement, Cincinnati Catechumen
Mayle Trinidad Domingo-Arreaga St. Clement, Cincinnati Catechumen
Valentin Tomas Juarez St. Clement, Cincinnati Catechumen
William Alexander Martinez-Diaz St. Clement, Cincinnati Catechumen
William Dario Domingo-Arreaga St. Clement, Cincinnati Catechumen
Benson Rhoads St. Columban, Loveland Candidate
Charlotte Rhoads St. Columban, Loveland Candidate
David Jung St. Columban, Loveland Candidate
Shawn Wheeler St. Columban, Loveland Candidate
Abram Friesner St. Columban, Loveland Catechumen
Craig Bachman St. Columban, Loveland Catechumen
Harry Bachman St. Columban, Loveland Catechumen
Treva Stang St. Columban, Loveland Catechumen
Joseph Huening St. Columban, Loveland Received into Church 7/20
Jada Fagan-Doud St. Columban, Loveland Received into Church 7/20
River Sorg St. Columbkille, Wilmington Candidate
Brandon Twitty St. Francis de Sales, Lebanon Candidate
Robert M. Holt St. Francis de Sales, Lebanon Candidate
Trinity Reddick St. Francis de Sales, Lebanon Catechumen
Gregg Nicholl St. Francis of Assisi, Centerville Candidate
Jeffery Mays, Jr. St. Francis of Assisi, Centerville Catechumen
Christine Aronis Bascom St. Gertrude, Madiera Candidate
Joshua Moore St. Gertrude, Madiera Candidate
Nate Scott Owens St. Gertrude, Madiera Catechumen
Patrick David Miller St. Gertrude, Madiera Catechumen
Leonard Johansing St. Ignatius, Montfort Heights Candidate
Heather Lawson St. Ignatius, Montfort Heights Catechumen
Austin James Daley St. James the Greater, White Oak Candidate
Christopher Mitchell St. James the Greater, White Oak Candidate
Jennifer Lynn Hansert St. James the Greater, White Oak Candidate
Richard Lewis Hance St. James the Greater, White Oak Candidate
Sheri Elizabeth Hance St. James the Greater, White Oak Candidate
Carla Dawn Biastro Beaty St. James the Greater, White Oak Catechumen
Chris Harris St. John the Baptist, Harrison Candidate
Daniel Florez St. John the Baptist, Harrison Candidate
Danielle Elizabeth Mobarry St. John the Baptist, Harrison Candidate
Jackelyn Florez St. John the Baptist, Harrison Candidate
Margaret Lee Partin St. John the Baptist, Harrison Candidate
Ryan Meeks St. John the Baptist, Harrison Candidate
Aubry J. Emery St. John the Baptist, Harrison Catechumen
Brian Richard Losekamp St. John the Baptist, Harrison Catechumen
Carli Marie Meyer St. John the Baptist, Harrison Catechumen
Gilbert Lanham III St. John the Baptist, Harrison Catechumen
Kenadie Lynn Hauck St. John the Baptist, Harrison Catechumen
Nate Greiner St. John the Baptist, Harrison Catechumen
Robert Warner St. John the Baptist, Harrison Catechumen
Mark Youtcheff St. John the Evangelist, West Chester Candidate
Mary DeMois St. John the Evangelist, West Chester Candidate
Aynur Gilkey St. John the Evangelist, West Chester Catechumen
Brett Cunningham St. John the Evangelist, West Chester Catechumen
Kelly Cunningham St. John the Evangelist, West Chester Catechumen
Roger DeBorde St. John the Evangelist, West Chester Catechumen
Gloria-Anne Ubersox St. Joseph, North Bend Candidate
Emma Grace Dingler St. Joseph, North Bend Catechumen
Jessica Renee Dingler St. Joseph, North Bend Catechumen
Eric Scott St. Joseph/St. Raphael/St. Charles Candidate
Khrista Eades St. Joseph/St. Raphael/St. Charles Candidate
Richard Hughes St. Joseph/St. Raphael/St. Charles Candidate
Brian Stevens St. Joseph/St. Raphael/St. Charles Catechumen
Dillon Smith St. Joseph/St. Raphael/St. Charles Catechumen
Erica Fish* St. Joseph/St. Raphael/St. Charles Catechumen
James Wilder St. Joseph/St. Raphael/St. Charles Catechumen
Michael Pappert St. Joseph/St. Raphael/St. Charles Catechumen
Todd Eades St. Joseph/St. Raphael/St. Charles Catechumen
Jazmin Tristan St. Julie Billiart, Hamilton Catechumen
Lizbeth Tristan St. Julie Billiart, Hamilton Catechumen
Max Smith St. Julie Billiart, Hamilton Catechumen
Misael Natividad St. Julie Billiart, Hamilton Catechumen
Alexis Rhae Cole St. Luke the Evangelist, Beavercreek Candidate
Emily Klimek St. Luke the Evangelist, Beavercreek Candidate
Nathan Tawney St. Luke the Evangelist, Beavercreek Candidate
Constance Michelle Myers St. Luke the Evangelist, Beavercreek Catechumen
Grace Michelle Baker St. Luke the Evangelist, Beavercreek Catechumen
Katherine Tompkins-Schutte St. Luke the Evangelist, Beavercreek Catechumen
Thomas Matthew Baker St. Luke the Evangelist, Beavercreek Catechumen
Cora Jean Edwards St. Margaret of York, Loveland Catechumen
Elle Ryan Edwards St. Margaret of York, Loveland Catechumen
Gray David Edwards St. Margaret of York, Loveland Catechumen
Savannah Jean Edwards St. Margaret of York, Loveland Catechumen
Wilhemina Rose Masterson St. Margaret of York, Loveland Catechumen
William Kyle Fain St. Margaret of York, Loveland Catechumen
Wendy Lee Carter St. Martin of Tours, Cheviot Candidate
Deborah S. Ravert St. Mary of the Assumption, Springboro Candidate
Charles W. Granger St. Mary of the Assumption, Springboro Catechumen
Hui D. Pham St. Mary of the Assumption, Springboro Catechumen
Andrew Allan Arnett St. Mary of the Woods/St. Patrick Catechumen
Jeneile Terese Matthews St. Mary of the Woods/St. Patrick Catechumen
Robert Eugene Strayer St. Mary of the Woods/St. Patrick Catechumen
Yair Lopez St. Mary, Dayton Candidate
Jessica Lopez St. Mary, Dayton Candidate
Jose Leiva St. Mary, Dayton Candidate
Elmer Gabriel Juarez St. Mary, Dayton Candidate
Yashury Hernandez* St. Mary, Dayton Catechumen
Jason Grieshop St. Mary, Greeneville Candidate
Jennifer Drummond-Singleton St. Mary, Hillsboro Candidate
Vickie Meyer St. Mary, Hillsboro Candidate
Brittany Gruber St. Mary, Hyde Park Catechumen
Ashton Fernand Fodouop Kamdem St. Maximilian Kolbe, Liberty Township Candidate
Audric Pouomogne Georgio Kamdem St. Maximilian Kolbe, Liberty Township Candidate
Ayden Kammeugne Jehan Kamdem St. Maximilian Kolbe, Liberty Township Candidate
Ayla Domche Suzanne Kamdem St. Maximilian Kolbe, Liberty Township Candidate
Briseida Herlinda Powers St. Maximilian Kolbe, Liberty Township Candidate
Holly Christine Smith St. Maximilian Kolbe, Liberty Township Candidate
John Michael Gresla St. Maximilian Kolbe, Liberty Township Candidate
Juliana Monsalve St. Maximilian Kolbe, Liberty Township Candidate
Kobain Antonio Powers St. Maximilian Kolbe, Liberty Township Candidate
Matthew Ian Bond St. Maximilian Kolbe, Liberty Township Candidate
Michael John Gorczynski St. Maximilian Kolbe, Liberty Township Candidate
Noah Eninam Chamitoki St. Maximilian Kolbe, Liberty Township Catechumen
Lauren Metz St. Michael, Fort Loramie Candidate
James Maloney St. Michael, Fort Loramie Catechumen
Idonna Gehring St. Michael, Sharonville Catechumen
Josh Musch St. Michael, Sharonville Candidate
Robert Baer St. Michael, Sharonville Candidate
Tammy Jo Reiser St. Michael, Sharonville Candidate
Thorin Gehring St. Michael, Sharonville Catechumen
Desiree Songa St. Patrick, Troy Candidate
Donna Wright St. Patrick, Troy Candidate
Kelly DelCid St. Patrick, Troy Candidate
Andrew Long St. Patrick, Troy Catechumen
Summer Cook St. Patrick, Troy Catechumen
Amanda McKernan St. Paul/St. Rita/Precious Blood Candidate
Daniel Adams St. Paul/St. Rita/Precious Blood Candidate
John Lintz St. Paul/St. Rita/Precious Blood Candidate
Katelyn D’Orazio St. Paul/St. Rita/Precious Blood Candidate
Lara Howard St. Paul/St. Rita/Precious Blood Candidate
Sarah Oliver St. Paul/St. Rita/Precious Blood Candidate
Susanne Lintz St. Paul/St. Rita/Precious Blood Candidate
Anthony Lyons St. Paul/St. Rita/Precious Blood Catechumen
Brianna Tarkany St. Paul/St. Rita/Precious Blood Catechumen
Tiffany Frazier St. Paul/St. Rita/Precious Blood Catechumen
Paige Kinzer Cathedral Basilica of St. Peter in Chains Candidate
Steven B. Erbeck Cathedral Basilica of St. Peter in Chains Candidate
Denise Delores Underwood Cathedral Basilica of St. Peter in Chains Catechumen
Tonya Hoffman St. Philip the Apostle, Morrow Catechumen
Alison Walsh St. Robert Bellarmine Chapel Candidate
Mark Kennedy St. Robert Bellarmine Chapel Candidate
Thomas Mangione St. Robert Bellarmine Chapel Candidate
Carmen Nemore St. Robert Bellarmine Chapel Catechumen
Jessica Wernke St. Susanna, Mason Candidate
Jill Gasson St. Susanna, Mason Candidate
Aimee Ugarte St. Susanna, Mason Catechumen
John Campbell St. Susanna, Mason Catechumen
Tyrone Ugarte St. Susanna, Mason Catechumen
Joseph Carpenter St. Veronica, Mt. Carmel Catechumen
Natalie Roth St. Veronica, Mt. Carmel Catechumen
Brittany Jaspers St. Veronica, Mt. Carmel Received into Church 11/20
Cheree Briscol St. Veronica, Mt. Carmel Received into Church 9/20
James Brescol St. Veronica, Mt. Carmel Received into Church 9/20
Reva Squibb St. Veronica, Mt. Carmel Received into Church 6/20
Ralph Trent Sims Sts. Peter & Paul/Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Candidate
Daniel Roger Tekulve Sts. Peter & Paul/Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Catechumen
Zoe Nicole Goans Sts. Peter & Paul/Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Catechumen